DAMU Entrepreneurship Development Fund OJSC is a state fund whose main purpose is to stimulate the economic development, as well as to increase the effective use of state financial resources in order to support SMEs in the Republic of Kazakhstan.
In October 2019, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between EDF (Entrepreneurship Development Fund) and "DAMU Entrepreneurship Development Fund" Open Joint-Stock Company on the promotion of entrepreneurship and the expansion of access to financial resources. Based on the MoU, a decision was made to draw up a Roadmap for ensuring the joint cooperation of the parties. The Roadmap was signed and approved by the management of both institutions at the meeting held between on April 5, 2020. At present, the measures within the Road Map are on the process of implementation.
Association for the Development and Support of Small and Medium-sized Entrepreneurship of the Republic of Turkey (KOSGEB) is a state institution established to strengthen the role of SMEs in the economy, increase the competitiveness of those enterprises and organize their integration in the industry in a way suitable for economic development.
A "Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation" was signed between KOSGEB and EDF in July 2019. According to that Memorandum, an Action Plan reflecting future perspective of joint cooperation between the parties was prepared. The document was signed and approved by the heads of both institutions at the meeting on February 28, 2020. Currently, the measures within the Road Map are on the process of implementation.
On June 8, 2022, the "Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) on technical support for the development of the corporate sector in Azerbaijan" was signed and approved by the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 2, 2022.
The memorandum envisages new financing mechanisms like first loss risk cover/insurance, in order to further improve the access to financial resources for the private sector, especially SMEs in the country, as well as to increase the institutional capacity of EDF through technical support by EBRD provided the aforementioned financing mechanisms  are  successfully implemented.
Enterprise Georgia
Enterprise Georgia Agency of the Republic of Georgia is an institution established under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia for the purpose of supporting small and medium businesses, promoting export and investment in the country.
In May 2023, the heads of both institutions signed a Memorandum of Understanding embodying the cooperation between the Agency and the Fund in Tbilisi, Georgia. At present, appropriate measures are being taken to implement the issues stipulated in the Memorandum.
United Nation Global Compact
The UN Global Compact is the world’s largest corporate sustainability initiative, bringing together over 23,000 business partners from many countries. The Global Compact encourages institutions to align  their strategies and activities with principles related to human and labor rights, environmental sustainability, and anti-corruption efforts, in order to contribute  to the UN “2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development’’, which was established in 2000.
The Entrepreneurship Development Fund has become an active member of UN Global Compact since January 2024, aim of which is strengthening collective efforts and implementing relevant measures towards the dissemination of the Global Compact’s principles among businesses.